We are proud to announce

documentaries selected for the program

of the XXXVI Pärnu Film Festival 

 

LOVE WILL COME LATER by Julia Furer, 81 min, Switzerland/ Marocco, 2021

GENTLE WARRIORS by Marija Stonyte, 75 min, Lithuania, 2021

INFINITY ACCORDING TO FLORIAN by Oleksiy Radynski, 70min, Ukraine, 2022

THE HUNT OF ODD NERDRUM by Bork Spido Nerdrum, Norway, 41′

THE WAKEFUL SLEEPER by Boris Van der Avoort, Belgium, 74′

TALES OF A TOY HORSE by Ulyana Osovska, Denis Strashnyi, Ukraine-Estonia, 72′

BLACK AND WHITE BIG CATS by Mathieu Le Lay, France, 52′  

A DISTANT THUD IN THE JUNGLE by Céline Rouzet, France, Belgium, 85′

WITCHCRAFT STORIES by Corto Vaclav and Hadrien La Vapeur, France, 72′

 SEVEN SYMPHONIES OF ZAGROS by Perwîz Rostemî, Kurdistan/Iran, 24′

SURVIVING FORTRESS by Farshad Fadaian, Iran, 54′ 

SILABARIO by Marine de Contes, France, 14′

NEIGHBOURHOOD OF INFINITY by Mark Aitken, Spain, 25′  

PAGIRNIS by Anastasija Pirozenko, Netherlands, 22′

EXPIRATION by Joris Cottin, Canada, 20′

5:1 by Sara Ben-Saud, Canada, 10′

SCULPTING VIBRATION by Felippe, Canada, 9′

PORTRAIT OF MASRI by Matteo Giulio Pagliai, Italy/Libya, 20′ 

THE ORDER OF MEMOROSA by Bork S. Nerdrum, Norway/Sweden, 70′

TREE OPERA by Martins Grauds, Latvia/Finland, 53′ 

TALES OF A TOY HORSE by Ulyana Osovska, Denis Strashnyi, Ukraine/Estonia, 72′

INFINITY ACCORDING TO FLORIAN by Oleksiy Radynski, Ukraine, 70′

CREATURE “MAN-COLLAGE” by Arsen Arakelyan, Armenia, 11′

IT’S JUST SPACE by Svitlana Magda, Ukraine/Slovenia, 5’17”

PLANKTONIUM by Jan van IJken, Netherlands, 15′  

SHEPHERDS OF THE EARTH by Iiris Härmä, Finland/Kenya, 75′

THE REASON I JUMP by Jerry Rothwell, UK/USA, 82′

SUÑU EKOOL by Aron Marty / Maria Bänziger, Switzerland/Senegal, 23′

TRANSITION- XBUK ALO? by Andi Bänziger / Aron Marty, Switzerland, 11′

HELLO WORLD by Kenneth Elvebakk, Norway/Sweden, 88′ 

MOTHER LAND by Mari Soppela, Finland/Netherlands, 79′

DESTINY by Yaser Talebi, Iran, 72′

OFF THE RAILS by Peter Day, UK, 92′ 

2 HOURS TO HAPPINESS by Moonika Siimets, 74′

TELL ME by Various directors, Estonia/Jordan, 75′

UNDER THE SKY by Marta Skiba, Poland, 13′

DOWN TO EARTH by Paulina Sikora, Poland, 29′

SCULPTING VIBRATION by Felippe, Canada, 9′

BIRTHMARK by Maria Shevchenko, Ukraine, 20′

IMPRISONED by Piotr Bieliński, Poland, 20′

HERD by Omer Daida, Iisrael, 37′

THE SHARED LIGHT by Bibo & Brian Keeley, Scotland, 24′

THE LAST ONE by Fariz Ahmedov, Azerbaijan, 36′

THE FIRST BRIDGE by Laila Pakalnina, Latvia, 12′

BEFORE THEY MEET by Vytautas Puidokas, Belgium/Lithuania/Norway/Croatia, 50

Ps! The list is not complete yet.

 

Pärnu Tütarlaste Gümnaasiumi hoone, praeguse Vanalinna kooli ning suvesüdames Festivali Palee projekteeris Liivimaa tipparhitekt Augusts Reinbergs. Hoone valmis 1902.aastal.

 

Pärnu Filmifestivali aastaringne kodu asub Uue Kunsti Muuseumis. See hoone ehitati 1938.aastal Alar Kotli ja Anton Soansi projekti järgi Pangamajaks.

 

Tulevased sündmused

new

.

 

Uudised

new

 

 

 

Suur aitäh kõigile meie toetajatele