We are proud to announce

documentaries selected for the program

of the XXXVI Pärnu Film Festival 

 

LOVE WILL COME LATER by Julia Furer, 81 min, Switzerland/ Marocco, 2021

GENTLE WARRIORS by Marija Stonyte, 75 min, Lithuania, 2021

INFINITY ACCORDING TO FLORIAN by Oleksiy Radynski, 70min, Ukraine, 2022

THE HUNT OF ODD NERDRUM by Bork Spido Nerdrum, Norway, 41′

THE WAKEFUL SLEEPER by Boris Van der Avoort, Belgium, 74′

TALES OF A TOY HORSE by Ulyana Osovska, Denis Strashnyi, Ukraine-Estonia, 72′

BLACK AND WHITE BIG CATS by Mathieu Le Lay, France, 52′  

A DISTANT THUD IN THE JUNGLE by Céline Rouzet, France, Belgium, 85′

WITCHCRAFT STORIES by Corto Vaclav and Hadrien La Vapeur, France, 72′

 SEVEN SYMPHONIES OF ZAGROS by Perwîz Rostemî, Kurdistan/Iran, 24′

SURVIVING FORTRESS by Farshad Fadaian, Iran, 54′ 

SILABARIO by Marine de Contes, France, 14′

NEIGHBOURHOOD OF INFINITY by Mark Aitken, Spain, 25′  

PAGIRNIS by Anastasija Pirozenko, Netherlands, 22′

EXPIRATION by Joris Cottin, Canada, 20′

5:1 by Sara Ben-Saud, Canada, 10′

SCULPTING VIBRATION by Felippe, Canada, 9′

PORTRAIT OF MASRI by Matteo Giulio Pagliai, Italy/Libya, 20′ 

THE ORDER OF MEMOROSA by Bork S. Nerdrum, Norway/Sweden, 70′

TREE OPERA by Martins Grauds, Latvia/Finland, 53′ 

TALES OF A TOY HORSE by Ulyana Osovska, Denis Strashnyi, Ukraine/Estonia, 72′

INFINITY ACCORDING TO FLORIAN by Oleksiy Radynski, Ukraine, 70′

CREATURE “MAN-COLLAGE” by Arsen Arakelyan, Armenia, 11′

IT’S JUST SPACE by Svitlana Magda, Ukraine/Slovenia, 5’17”

PLANKTONIUM by Jan van IJken, Netherlands, 15′  

SHEPHERDS OF THE EARTH by Iiris Härmä, Finland/Kenya, 75′

THE REASON I JUMP by Jerry Rothwell, UK/USA, 82′

SUÑU EKOOL by Aron Marty / Maria Bänziger, Switzerland/Senegal, 23′

TRANSITION- XBUK ALO? by Andi Bänziger / Aron Marty, Switzerland, 11′

HELLO WORLD by Kenneth Elvebakk, Norway/Sweden, 88′ 

MOTHER LAND by Mari Soppela, Finland/Netherlands, 79′

DESTINY by Yaser Talebi, Iran, 72′

OFF THE RAILS by Peter Day, UK, 92′ 

2 HOURS TO HAPPINESS by Moonika Siimets, 74′

TELL ME by Various directors, Estonia/Jordan, 75′

UNDER THE SKY by Marta Skiba, Poland, 13′

DOWN TO EARTH by Paulina Sikora, Poland, 29′

SCULPTING VIBRATION by Felippe, Canada, 9′

BIRTHMARK by Maria Shevchenko, Ukraine, 20′

IMPRISONED by Piotr Bieliński, Poland, 20′

HERD by Omer Daida, Iisrael, 37′

THE SHARED LIGHT by Bibo & Brian Keeley, Scotland, 24′

THE LAST ONE by Fariz Ahmedov, Azerbaijan, 36′

THE FIRST BRIDGE by Laila Pakalnina, Latvia, 12′

BEFORE THEY MEET by Vytautas Puidokas, Belgium/Lithuania/Norway/Croatia, 50

Ps! The list is not complete yet.

 

The Festival Palace was built up according to the project by legendary Livonian architect Augusts Reinbergs in 1902. It was created for Girls Gymnasium of Pärnu, now it is the home for Pärnu Old Town Basic School. In midsummer, it becomes the Festival Palace.

 

The office of Pärnu Film Festival is located in the Museum of New Art. This building was raised for a bank according to the project by architects Alar Kotli and Anton Soans in 1938.

 

Upcoming Events

new

Please, choose date

 

News

new

 

 

 

A big thank you to all of our supporters