PROGRAM

Home / PROGRAM

EKAVA

PROGRAM OF THE XXXIV PÄRNU FILM FESTIVAL

OCTOBER 17 – 25, 2020

DOCS NOMINEES FOR THE ESTONIAN PEOPLE´S AWARD, THE COMPETITION ON AIR OF ESTONIAN TELEVISION (ETV2)

MONDAY, October 19th at 20.00

SHADOW FLOWERS by Seung-jun Yi

South Korea, 2019, 109´

TUESDAY, October 20th at 20.00

THE GEOGRAPHER AND THE ISLAND by Christine Bouteiller

France, 2019, 71´

WEDNESDAY October 21st at 20.00

OUT LOUD by Tamara Mamon

Israel, 2019, 58´

THURSDAY, October 22nd at 20.00

NEWTOPIA by Audun Amundsen

Norway, 2020, 88´

FRIDAY, October 23rd at 20.00

MY DEAR MOTHER by Paul-Anders Simma

Finland, Norway & Sweden, 2020, 86´

DOCUMENTARIES TO BE SCREENED IN THEATRES

SATURDAY, October 17th

SUPERNOVA CINEMA (Baltic Film, Media, Arts and Communication School of Tallinn University)

11.00 Docs by Students

WHO WANTS TO CONDUCT? by Pavel Petrukhin, Russia, 2019, 17’

9000 LAPS by Julien Falardeau, Canada, 2019, 10’

WORLD’S FIRE by Ville Niemi, Estonia, 2020, 10’

JULIA AT THE SEASIDE by Mariusz Rusinski, Poland, 2020, 17’

BITTER WITH A SHY TASTE OF SWEETNESS by Saif Alsaegh

USA, 2019, 9’

FUCK, IT’S BIOLOGY by Veronica Andersson, Poland, 2019, 29’

THE VIBRANT VILLAGE by Weronika Jurkiewicz, Poland & Hungary, 2019, 7’

KIND SOULS by Nikita Yefimov, Russia, 2019, 40’

PHILADELPHIA IRAN AFGHANISTAN by Zardosht Afshari, USA, 2020, 10’

LOVER OF LIGHT by Jo Kapralou, Greece, 2018, 10’

SUNDAY, October 18th

Esplanaadi Str 10, Pärnu (The Museum of New Art)

12.00 Art Docs

THE SPRING OF MOERE by Takayuki Yoshida, Japan, 2019, 17’

DEGAS AT THE OPERA by Blandine Armand & Vincent Trisolini

France, 2019, 51’

14.00

THE SUMMER OF ARTE by Takayuki Yoshida, Japan, 2019, 16’

THE DARING YOUNG GIRL ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE by Nina Ross

UK, 2020, 28’

15.00

ASAK by Mahdi Zamanpour Kiasari, Iran, 2019, 40’

WEIRDY by Pawel Dyllus, Poland, 2019, 29’

17.00

MAN RAY AND THE SHAKESPEAREAN EQUATIONS by Quentin Lazzarotto France, 2019, 69’

19.00

ELLIOTT ERWITT. SILENCE SOUNDS GOOD by Adriana Lopez Sanfeliu Spain, 2019, 62’

MONDAY, October 19th

Esplanaadi Str 10, Pärnu (The Museum of New Art)

16.00 Scientific Docs

WHAT IF BABEL WAS JUST A MYTH? by Sandrine Loncke

France, 2019, 56’

18.00

THE MEXICAN GALAPAGOS by Tania Claudia Castillo, Mexico, 2018, 13’

LIVING WITH VOLCANOES: SACRED VOLCANOES

by David Perrier & Eden Shavit, France, 2019, 52’

TUESDAY, October 20th

Esplanaadi Str 10, Pärnu (The Museum of New Art)

16.00 Short docs: Between Life And Death

LOVER OF LIGHT by Jo Kapralou, Greece, 2018, 10’

JAIL LULLABY by Jorma Kaulanen, Finland, 2019, 7’

THE FAMILY FARM by Kim Jansson, Sweden, 2019, 14’

THE TROJAN WOMEN by Stefano Santamato, Italy, 2020, 16’

18.00

MUD ROAD by Francesco De Giorgi, Ethiopia & Italy, 2019, 11’

PRIPYAT PIANO by Eliška Cílková, Czech Republic, 2019, 18’

THE TOUGH by Marcin Polar, Poland, 2019, 14’

WEDNESDAY, October 21st

Esplanaadi Str 10, Pärnu (The Museum of New Art)

16.00 Human Rights Naked

CASTAWAYS OF KERCH by Stefano Conca Bonizzoni, Italy, 2019, 26’

LIBERTÁ by Savino Carbone, Italy, 2019, 30’

18.00

ACASĂ, MY HOME by Radu Ciorniciuc

Romania, Finland & Germany, 2020, 86’

THURSDAY, October 22nd

Esplanaadi Str 10, Pärnu (The Museum of New Art)

16.00 Human Rights Naked

OUT LOUD by Tamara Mamon, Israel, 2019, 58’

18.00

SPEARS FROM ALL SIDES by Christopher Walker, USA & Ecuador, 2019, 90’

FRIDAY, October 23rd

Esplanaadi Str 10, Pärnu (The Museum of New Art)

16.00 Docs nominated for the Grand Prize

ANIMAL IMAGE by Perttu Saksa, Finland, 2019, 30’

AVATARA by Nadav Harel, Israel, 2020, 25’

THEN COMES THE EVENING by Maja Novaković

Serbia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, 2019, 28’

18.00 New Estonian Doc

PRAZDNIK by Vladimir Loginov, Estonia, 2019, 67’

SATURDAY, October 24th

Esplanaadi Str 10, Pärnu (The Museum of New Art)

12.00 The award ceremony and concert

13.00 Awarded films:

Grand Prize of the festival for the best artistic achievement,

Best Short Doc: „Between Life and Death“,

Best Doc by Student

14.00 Best Art Doc

16.00 Best Scientific Doc

18.00 Film awarded with the Estonian People´s Award

SATURDAY, October 24th

Tartu Elektriteater

17.00 Scientific Doc

WHAT IF BABEL WAS JUST A MYTH? by Sandrine Loncke

France, 2019, 56’

SUNDAY, October 25th

Esplanaadi Str 10, Pärnu (The Museum of New Art)

12.00 Docs For Kids

GANDO by Teymour Ghaderi, Iran, 2020, 7’

SLOW AND SLUGGISH by Delavar Doustanian, Iran, 2019, 26’

13.00

KIDS OF KIHNU by Mark Soosaar, Estonia, 2019, 88’

15.00 New Estonian Docs

THE TORTOISE AND THE HARE by Ülo Pikkov, Estonia, 2020, 9’

FRED JÜSSI. THE BEAUTY OF BEING by Jaan Tootsen, Estonia, 2020, 62’

WOMBSTONE by Kersti Uibo, Estonia, 2018, 15’