The 29
th
  Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival

  July 6 - 19, 2015


PUBLIC

INDUSTRY/PRESS

USEFUL/LINKS

 

Eng

 

HOME
AWARDS
PROGRAM
SELECTED FILMS
NOMINATIONS
CATALOGUE
ABOUT
STAFF
CONTACT

Program for the 29th Pärnu Film Festival
 

Monday, July 6
Old Town School
18.00 OPENING CEREMONY
Walking Under Water by Eliza Kubarska, Borneo, 2014, 77'

21.00 New Estonian Docs
WORLD PREMIERE: Space of Pure Thought by Puu Estonia, Estonia, 2015, 74'


Tuesday, July 7
Old Town School
13.00 Docs for Youth
National Diploma by Dieudo Hamadi, Congo, 2014, 92'

15.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
Hubert Le Blon’s Last Flight by Koldo Almandoz, Spain, 2014, 10'
WORLD PREMIERE: Elda, A Birth by Xenitopoulos Christos, Greece, 2014, 40'
Mother - It Is Me by Evgeniia Marchenko, Russia, 2014, 39'

17.00 Living Together
BALTIC PREMIERE: Once Upon a Time in Hungary by Oliver Victoria and Zimu Zhang, Hungary, 2014, 81'

18.30 Living Together
EUROPEAN PREMIERE: #73 by Rekesh Shahbaz, Iraq, 2015, 23'
Crepuscule by Valentyn Vasyanovych, Ukraine, 2014, 61'

20.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
A Passenger Stream by Anna Dranitsyna, Russia, 2014, 30'
Deep Love by Jan P. Matuszynski, Poland, 2013, 84'

22.00 Short Docs
BALTIC PREMIERE: The Silvesterchläuse of Hundwil by Michele Trentini, Switzerland, 2014, 12'
BALTIC PREMIERE: Berlenga Grande by Vítor Carvalho, Portugal, 2014, 20'
The Conversation by Anastasia Novikova, Russia, 2015, 21'
Where You Belong by Andrei Kutsila, Belarus, 2015, 16'
165/60 by Anton Brutski, Belarus, 2014, 17'
The Place by Julia Poplawska, Poland, 2015, 14'


The Museum of New Art
10.00 Scientific Recordings
EUROPEAN PREMIERE: Barbarian Blood by Jesús Mario Lozano, México, 2014, 82'

16.00 Experimental Docs
BALTIC PREMIERE: Silences of a Gesture by Pedro Sousa, Portugal, 2014, 5'
Elena Asins - Génesis by Álvaro Gimenez Sarmiento, Spain, 2014, 18'
Free Now by Pierre Liebaert, Belgium, 2014, 11'

17.00 Student Documentaries
WORLD PREMIERE: Six Men In The North by Sakari Suuronen, Finland, Russia, 2015, 25'
WORLD PREMIERE: I Can’t Be Mad at Allah by Muhammed Faisal, India, 2014, 18'
BALTIC PREMIERE: Invisible by Zofia Pregowska, Poland, 2014, 22'
BALTIC PREMIERE: The One Who Remembers More by Lauri Autere & Minna Valjanen, Finland, 2014, 9'
Children by Arber Jashari, Kosovo, 2013, 15'
BALTIC PREMIERE: Joy of Everyday Life by Sanna Liljander, Finland, 2014, 7'

19.00 Audiovisual Portrayals, Lifestyles
Scars of Cambodia by Alexandre Liebert, Cambodia, 2014, 30'
Breath by Marcos Pimentel, Brazil, 2013, 73'

21.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
Shepherd's Song by Vahram Mkhitaryan, Armenia, 2014, 30'
Au Secours by Alexandra Laffin, Belgium, 2014, 48'

22.30 Audiovisual Portrayals
The Look of Silence by Joshua Oppenheimer, Indonesia, 2014, 99'

Pärnu Hospital
18.00 Med Docs
Vessel by Diana Whitten, N/A, 2014, 88'



Wednesday, July 8
Old Town School
13.00 Docs for Youth
Sanã by Marcos Pimentel, Brazil, 2013, 18'
BALTIC PREMIERE: In Between by Ditte Uljas, Finland, India, 2014, 66'

15.00 Student Documentaries
Game of Life by Pavel Borecky, Estonia, 27'
Adam My Friend by Worapoj In-Lao, Estonia,11'
Butterfly in the Jar by Maria Aua, Estonia, 17'
No Ticket No Perfume by Aino Salmi, Estonia, 15'
Simply a Man by Eeva Mägi, Estonia, 14'
Half of It Is Gone by Ilker Tüsümel, Estonia, 28'

17.00 New Estonian Docs
Anthill by Vladimir Loginov, Estonia, 2015, 83'

18.45 Audiovisual Portrayals
Lantanda by Gorka Gamarra, Guinea Bissau, 2014, 63'

20.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
Mom Is Not Crazy by Mordechai Vardi, Israel, 2014, 74'

22.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
WORLD PREMIERE: To Light by Nora Särak, Russia, 2015, 34'
WORLD PREMIERE: Family by Olga Maurina, Russia, 2015, 99'

The Museum of New Art
10.00 Folklore
BALTIC PREMIERE: Last Words by Koert Davidse, Greece, Turkey, 2014, 29'
BALTIC PREMIERE: Resonance of Mother's Melody by Dip Bhuyan, India, 2013, 23'

15.30 Audiovisual Portrayals
BALTIC PREMIERE: My White Shirt by Dre Didderiens, The Netherlands, 2015, 70'

17.00 Living Together
Wedding Pas De Deux by Denis Zaytsev, Russia, 2014, 23'
My Home by Jiri Stejskal, Ukraine, 2014, 84'

19.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
Fyodor by Ivan Oganesov, Russia, 2014, 94'

21.00 Living Together
Happily Ever After by Tatjana Bozic, The Netherlands, 2014, 83'

22.30 Lifestyles
Russian Race by Serik Beiseuov, Sergei Dogorov, Russia, 2014, 93'

Pärnu Hospital
18.00 Med Docs
BALTIC PREMIERE: 3 Shamans by Aurore Laurent and Adrien Viel, Nepal, 2014, 79'


Thursday, July 9
Old Town School
13.00 Docs for Youth
INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE: Mana by Valerie Kontakos, Greece, 2015, 71'

15.00 Survival of Indigenous Cultures
WORLD PREMIERE: Bahmaee Tribe by Mohammad Ehsani, Iran, 2014, 38'
WORLD PREMIERE: Q'eswachaka, the Last Inca Bridge by Chus Barrera-Pablo Barrio, Peru, 2015, 52'

17.00 Religious Education
Sacred Sperm by Ori Gruder, Israel, 2014, 74'

18.30 Living Together
Mother's Wish by Joonas Berghäll, Finland, UK, USA, 2015, 85'

20.00 New Estonian Docs
Christ Lives in Siberia by Arbo Tammiksaar & Jaak Kilmi, Russia, 2015, 85'

22.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
Walking Under Water by Eliza Kubarska, Borneo, UK, 2014, 77'

The Museum of New Art
10.00 Audiovisual Portrayals And Religious Education
EUROPEAN PREMIERE: Lean a Ladder Against Heaven by Jana Sevcikova, Slovakia, 2014, 100'

16.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
Sanã by Marcos Pimentel, Brazil, 2013, 18'
Mother - It Is Me by Evgeniia Marchenko, Russia, 2014, 39'

17.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
WORLD PREMIERE: In The Shade of White Acacias by Oksana Chepelyk, Ukraine, 2013, 85'

19.00 New Estonian Docs
Tashi Delek by Peeter Rebane, Tibet, 2015, 52'
Hi Rasma by Laila Pakalnina, Estonia, Latvia, 2015, 38'

21.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
The Chance by Gilles Remiche, Belgium, England, Italy, 2014, 51'

22.30 Living Together
Drifter by Gábor Hörcher, Hungary, 2014, 72'

Pärnu Hospital
18.00 Med Docs
BALTIC PREMIERE: When I Talked With the One God by Zagoni Balint, Romania, Hungary, 2014, 24'
BALTIC PREMIERE: 0.8 Amps of Happiness by Saskia Gubbels, The Netherlands, 2015, 53'


Friday, July 10
Old Town School
13.00 Survival of Indigenous Cultures
The Ceremony by Dario Arcella, Paraguay, 2014, 82'

15.00 Scientific Recordings
Wild by Dan Curean, Romania, 2014, 36'
Kalanda - Knowledge of the Bush by Lorenzo Ferrarini, Burkina Faso, 2015, 62'

17.00 New Estonian Docs
How I Saved Africa by Kullar Viimne, Uganda, 2014, 87'

18.45 Audiovisual Portrayals
The Voice of the Tundra by Jean Ehret, Russia, 2013, 52'

20.00 Living Together
Mother's Wish by Joonas Berghäll, Finland, UK, USA, 2015, 85'

22.00 Living Together
WORLD PREMIERE: To Light by Nora Särak, Russia, 2015, 34'
Always Together by Eva Tomanová, Czech Republic, 2014, 71'

The Museum of New Art
10.00 Refugees
BALTIC PREMIERE: Street Shadows by David Fisher, Israel, 2015, 50'

17.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
WORLD PREMIERE: Six Men In The North by Sakari Suuronen, Finland, Russia, 2015, 25'
Garnet's Gold by Ed Perkins, UK, 2014, 76'

19.00 Short Docs
BALTIC PREMIERE: The Silvesterchläuse of Hundwil by Michele Trentini, Switzerland, 2014, 12'
BALTIC PREMIERE: Berlenga Grande by Vítor Carvalho, Portugal, 2014, 20'
The Conversation by Anastasia Novikova, Russia, 2015, 21'
BALTIC PREMIERE: Where You Belong by Andrei Kutsila, Belarus, 2015, 16'
BALTIC PREMIERE: 165/60 by Anton Brutski, Belarus, 2014, 17'
The Place by Julia Poplawska, Poland, 2015, 14'

21.00 Living Together
Super Unit by Teresa Czepiec, Poland, 2014, 20'
Endless Road by Huaqing Jin, China, 2014, 42'

22.30 Audiovisual Portrayals
The Queen of Silence by Agnieszka Zwiefka, Poland, 2014, 80'

Pärnu Hospital
18.00 Med Docs
Mom Is Not Crazy by Mordechai Vardi, Israel, 2014, 74'

Manija Island
18.00 Round-table Discussion for Film Professionals:
How to create a doc without insulting anyone?


Saturday, July 11
Old Town School
13.00 Rituals
INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE: The Seventh Wish by Varun Trikha, India, 2014, 27'
Sea in Bambora by Ilya Kosachev, Russia, 2014, 26'
Sculpting the Spirits by Noemie Mendelle / Luis Correia, Guinea, Bissau, 2014, 54'

15.00 Lifestyles
Om Amira by Naji Ismail, Egypt, 2014, 24'
Garnet's Gold by Ed Perkins, UK, 2014, 76'

17.00 Living Together
Drifter by Gábor Hörcher, Hungary, 2014, 72'

18.30 Living Together
Something Better to Come by Hanna Polak, Poland, Russia, 2015, 94'

The Museum of New Art
13.00 Survival of Indigenous Cultures
WORLD PREMIERE: Q'eswachaka, the Last Inca Bridge by Chus Barrera-Pablo Barrio, Peru, 2015, 52'

15.00 Refugees
Those Who Feel the Fire Burning, by Morgan Knibbe, N/A, 2014, 74'

16.30 Round-table Discussion: WHY TO WELCOME REFUGEES?

17.30 Refugees
In Between by Liis Lepik, Jordan, Estonia, 2015, 29'

22.00 - 23.50 Award Ceremony



Sunday, July 12

Old Town School

13.00 Awarded Films

15.00 Awarded Films

17.00 Awarded Films


Monday, July 13

The Museum of New Art
10.00 Music Docs
Sant Andreau Jazz Band by Ramon Tort, Spain, France, 2012, 101'

17.00 New Estonian Docs
Elizabeth's Playground by Maris Kerge, Erik Norkroos, Estonia, 2015, 28'
Journey to the Maggot Feeder by Liivo Niglas, Priit Tender, Estonia, Russia, 2015, 68'

19.00 Living Together
Always Together by Eva Tomanová, Czech Republic, 2014, 71'


Tuesday, July 14
The Museum of New Art
10.00 Music Docs
Face B by Leila Albayaty, Belgium, Germany, Egypt, 2015, 40'
BALTIC PREMIERE: Chosen Ones by Ditte Uljas, Finland, Russia, 2015, 56'

17.00 New Estonian Docs
The Call of Silence by Madli Lääne, Estonia, 2015, 58'

19.00 Living Together
Happily Ever After by Tatjana Bozic, The Netherlands, 2014, 83'


Wednesday, July 15
The Museum of New Art
10.00 Music Docs
Boys of Buenaventura by Manuel F Contreras, Colombia, 2014, 82'

17.00 New Estonian Docs
Fast Eddy´s Old News by Marko Raat, Canada, 2015, 90'

19.00 Living Together
Together by Maciej Adamek, Poland, 2014, 52'



Thursday, July 16
The Museum of New Art
10.00 Music Docs
The Most Beautiful Things Are Yet To Come by Renée Wilna Span, The Netherlands, 2014, 60'

17.00 New Estonian Docs
The Women of Muhu Island by Kadriann Kibus, Estonia, 2014, 61'

19.00 Living Together
Crepuscule by Valentyn Vasyanovych, Ukraine, 2014, 61'


Friday, July 17
The Museum of New Art
10.00 Music Docs
Clean-White-Smooth & a Few Lifestories by Kåge Jonsson and Håkan Pieniowski, Sweden, 2014, 45'
The Island of 1000 Violins by Mark Kidel, Germany, UK, Taiwan, 2015, 52'

17.00 Living Together
Drifter by Gábor Hörcher, Hungary, 2014, 72'

19.00 Living Together
Something Better to Come by Hanna Polak, Poland, Russia, 2015, 94'


Saturday, July 18
The Museum of New Art
10.00 Music Docs
Lute Players and Toast Proposers by Davor Boric, Croatia, 2013, 27'
At the Gates to Paradise by Bogdan Lecznar, Dorota Petrus, Bolivia, 2015, 61'

17.00 Living Together
Mother's Wish by Joonas Berghäll, Finland, UK, USA, 2015, 85'

19.00 Living Together
Waiting for August by Teodora Ana Mihai, Romenia, 2014, 92'


Sunday, July 19
The Museum of New Art
10.00 Music Docs
BALTIC PREMIERE: Rehearsals by Ana-Maria Vijdea, Romania, 2015, 59'

17.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
Walking Under Water by Eliza Kubarska, Borneo, UK, 2014, 77'

19.00 Audiovisual Portrayals
Garnet's Gold by Ed Perkins, UK, 2014, 76'


© Pärnu RVA Ühing, Esplanaadi 10, Pärnu