The 30
th
  Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival

  July 11 - 24, 2016


PUBLIC

INDUSTRY/PRESS

USEFUL/LINKS

 

Eng

 

HOME
PROGRAM
ALL FILMS A-Z
NOMINATIONS
AWARDS
TICKETS / INFO
CATALOGUE
ABOUT
STAFF
CONTACT

AWARDS OF THE XXX PÄRNU FILM FESTIVAL


TV-COMPETITION on Estonian Television

The Estonian People's Award (according to TV-voting)
During the festival, a selected program of six outstanding documentaries will be broadcast on Estonian TV. During the last night of festival broadcasting, the TV-audience will vote for the best film to be awarded with the ESTONIAN PEOPLE'S AWARD.
MUSSA
by Anat Goren (Israel) - the Estonian People’s Award, voted by the audience of Estonian TV

 

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

WEDDING: A FILM by Mohammadreza Farzad (Iran) -
Grand Prize of festival for the best artistic achievement

K2. TOUCHING THE SKY by Eliza Kubarska (Poland) -
as the best audiovisual portrayal

MIGRATION by Sas Carey (USA, recorded in Mongolia) -
as the best scientific documentation

FIVE LIVES
by Jaroslava Panakova (Slovakia, shot among Chukchi people in Russia) -
as the best doc on survival of indigenous peoples

GORAN, THE CAMEL MAN by Marcin Lesisz (Poland, shot in Georgia)) -
as the best short doc

FIGHTING FOR NOTHING TO HAPPEN by Nora Wildenauer (Germany, shot in Indonesia) -
as the best film on corruption

 

ART DOCUMENTARIES

THE ART OF FLYING
by Jan van IJken (Holland) -
as the best art film, the prize from KUMU

 

MUSIC DOCUMENTARIES

MONSTERMAN by Antti Haase (Finland) -
as the best music doc, the prize from JAZZKAAR

 

ESTONIAN DOCUMENTARIES

ROUGH STAGE
by Toomas Järvet (Estonia) -
as the best Estonian documentary

 

DOCS FOR KIDS

DEEP WATER
by Tamas Fekete (Hungary) -
as the best film for kids


Winners of the XXX Pärnu Film Festival: Toomas Järvet,
Mohammadreza Farzad, Sas Carey

Members of the jury for foreign docs: Ene Ergma, Kersti Uibo, Pille Runnel, Priit Pärn, Mati Põldre
The jury for Estonian films: Aleksandra Sarana, Steve Knowers, Marcin Lesisz
The jury for art films (KUMU): Sirje Helme, Triin Tulgiste, Mare Pedanik
The jury for music docs (Jazzkaar): Anne Erm, Marju Kask, Anu Luik, Eva Saar, Merli Antsmaa
The jury of docs for kids: Karl Kallastu, Triin Juurik, Katrin Juurik, Pärtel Taaniel Palu, Timo Arman Orav

The head of festival Mark Soosaar
in Pärnu, July 16th, 2016.

 


© Pärnu RVA Ühing, Esplanaadi 10, Pärnu