Meist

Esileht / Meist

Meie Ajalugu

new

As of 2020, to highlight the importance of scientific research on various issues as well as the importance of allowing  the scientists to be  heard, we will screen a special subprogram of science films that are of high value artistically.

Main subjects of the festival are: Human Interest, Social Issues, Art and Music, Survival of Indigenous Cultures, Scientific Research, Docs for Kids and many more. 

Since 1999, a separate competition has been held for films that will be  broadcasted on Estonian Television (Estonian People’s Award). Next to awards given by the international jury there is always the competitive program on TV for the people to vote. In cooperation with the Estonian Television we show thought provoking and fascinating docs  to the whole of Estonia and everyone is welcome to vote for their favourite worthy of the Estonian People´s Award.  The beautiful woven blanket of West Estonian pattern will be placed on the shoulders of the filmmaker whose work will get the highest number of votes.

Ajalugu piltides

new

PÄRNU FILMIFESTIVALI AUHINNAD

new

Suure Auhinna - laureaadid olulise sõnumi ja kunstilise teostuse eest:

1987 Asen Balikci “Talv jäälaagris” (Kanada)
1988 Jon Jerstad “Vidarosen” (Norra)
1989 Ivars Seleckis “Põiktänav” (Läti)
1990 Hugo Zemp “Kõrilaulmine” (Prantsusmaa)
1991 Lise Roos “Renditud aed” (Taani)
1992 Kari Happonen “Külaskäik” (Soome)
1993 Heimo Lappalainen “Taiga rändrahvas” (Soome)
1994 Makoto Sato “Elu Agano jõel” (Jaapan)
1995 Kersti Uibo “Evaldimaa” (Inglismaa-Eesti)
1996 Sergei Dvortsevoi “Paradiis”(Venemaa)
1997 Thomas Stenderup “Igavese rahu portaal” (Taani)
1998 Bente Milton “Gaia lapsed” (Taani)
1999 Lasse Naukkarinen “Kunstniku elu” (Soome)
2000 Wen Pu Lin “Otsides Shangri-La’d” (Hiina)
2001 Jouko Aaltonen “Kusum” (Soome)
2002 Maciej Adamek “Ma ei jäta sind surmani”(Poola)
2003 Ulrika Bengts “Nüüd sa oled Hamlet” (Soome)
2004 Johan Palmgren “Ebba ja Torgny” (Rootsi)
2005 Pirjo Honkasalo “Melanhoolia kolm tuba” (Soome)
2006 Arunas Matelis “Enne Maale naasmist” (Leedu)
2007 Wojciech Kasperski “Seemned” (Poola)
2008 Andrzej Dybczak, Jacek Naglowski “Gugara”(Poola)
2009 F. Daub, A. Gräfenstein “Mahajäetud” (Saksamaa)
2010 J. Berghäll, M. Hotakainen “Eluaur” (Soome)
2011 J. Sladkowski “Viinavabrik” (Rootsi) & I. Chen “Õpetaja Irena” (Iisrael)
2012 G. Radovanovic “Mis ka ei juhtu, ikka Fideliga”(Serbia)
2013 C. Soto, C. Vergara “Lõppjaam” (Tšiili)
2014 A. Stonys “Ramin” (Läti)
2015 M. Knibbe “Kes tunneb tule põletust”, (Holland)
2016 Mohammadreza Farzad “Pulmafilm”, (Iraan)
2017 Mark Aitken “Saabusin surnult”
2018 Talal Derki “Isadest ja poegadest” (Saksamaa/Süüria)
2019 
Andrei Kutsila "Summa" (Valgevene) 

Eesti Rahva Auhinna Võitjad:

1999 U. Koch “Tiibeti soolamehed” (Šveits)
2000 P. Hegedus “Vanaisad ja revolutsioonid” (Austraalia)
2001 A. Varda “Järelnoppijad ja mina” (Prantsusmaa)
2002 K. Uibo “Kitsas on värav” (Inglismaa)
2003 N. Philibert “Olla ja omada” (Prantsusmaa)
2004 J. Karsh “Mu liha ja veri” (USA)
2005 L. Westman “Kas sa armastad mind?” (Taani)
2006 R. Ladkani, K. Davidson “Saatana kaevur” (Saksamaa)
2007 Y. Honig “Esimene rahu õppetund” (Iisrael)
2008 A. Cattin, P. Kostomarov “Ema” (Venemaa)
2009 J. Weinstein “Lennates ühe mootoriga” (USA)
2010 S. Uberoi “Hea mees” (Austraalia)
2011 S. Sarenac “Naisteta küla” (Serbia)
2012 K.Jonsson, H.Pienikowski (Rootsi)“Elas kord armastus”
2013 L.Bouzerau “Roman Polanski, mälestusfilm” (Inglismaa)
2014 Katrine Riis Kjaer “Alasti halastus” (Taani)
2015 Hanna Polak “Midagi paremat on tulekul” (Poola)
2016 Anat Goren “Mussa” (Iisrael)
2017 Knutte Wester “Vallaslaps (Rootsi)
2018 Erik Gandini “Mässaja kirurg” (Rootsi)
2019 
Heddy Honigmann "Sõbrake" (Holland)