24th
  Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival

  July 11 - 25, 2010


PUBLIC

INDUSTRY/PRESS

USEFUL/LINKS

 

Eng

Est

HOME
REGULATIONS
ACCREDITATION
SUBMIT THE FILM
ENTRY FORM
SELECTED FILMS
GUEST LIST
JURY
AWARDS
PRESS ROOM
PRESS PHOTOS
DOK MARKET
Welcome to the Industry Area!

We hope, that you will find all information needed. If you have problems with submitting your film or if you need information that you can't find on our homepage, please contact by e-mail:
festival [ät] chaplin.ee

Before submitting your film, please read through our regulations.


XXIV Pärnu International Film Festival takes place from July 11 to July 25, 2010.
The festival highlights include:
• International Competition from July 11 to July 18, 2010 in Pärnu.
• Fascinating thematic travelling program. Films are showed in different towns of Estonia from July 18 to July 25, 2010.
• 7 interesting documentaries in Estonian Television.
• New Estonian Documentaries.

Please note:
Main program of the festival is from July 11 to July 18!

The festival centre locates in the Museum of New Art in Pärnu (10, Esplanaadi St.).

Official postal address:
Pärnu Film Festival
10, Esplanaadi St.
Pärnu 80010
ESTONIA


Previous winners of the GRAND PRIZE - the best film of the festival:
2009 - LEFT BEHIND by Fabian Daub and Andreas Gräfenstein (Germany);
2008 - GUGARA by Andrzej Dybczak and Jacek Naglowski (Poland);
2007 - THE SEEDS by Wojsiech Kasperski (Poland);
2006 - BEFORE FLYING TO THE EARTH by Arunas Matelis (Lithuania);
2005 - THE 3 ROOMS OF MELANCHOLIA by Pirjo Honkasalo (Finland);
2004 - EBBA AND TORGNY by Johan Palmgren (Sweden);
2003 - NOW YOU ARE HAMLET by Ulrika Bengts (Finland);
2002 - I WILL NOT LEAVE YOU UNTIL I DIE by Maciej Adamek (Poland);
2001 - KUSUM by Jouko Aaltonen (Finland);
2000 - IN SEARCH OF SHANGRI-LA by Wen Pu Lin (China);
1999 - THE ARTIST'S LIFE by Lasse Naukkarinen (Finland);
1998 - GAIA'S CHILDREN by Bente Milton (Denmark);
1997 - PORTAL TO PEACE by Thomas Stenderup (Denmark);
1996 - PARADISE by Sergei Dvortsevoy (Russia);
1995 - EVALD'S ACRE by Kersti Uibo (Estonia/UK);
1994 - LIVING ON THE AGANO RIVER by Makoto Sato (Japan);
1993 - TAIGA NOMADS by Heimo Lappalainen (Finland);
1992 - A VISIT by Kari Happonen (Finland);
1991 - THE ALLOTMENT GARDEN by Lise Roos (Denmark);
1990 - SONG OF HARMONICS by Hugo Zemp (France);
1989 - CROSS-STREET by Ivars Seleckis (Latvia);
1988 - VIDAROSEN by Jon Jerstad (Norway);
1987 - WINTER IN ICE CAMP by Asen Balikci (Canada).

Previous winners of the Estonian People's Awards:
2009 - FLYING WITH ONE ENGINE by Josuha Weinstein (USA);
2008 - MOTHER by Antoine Cattin (France) and Pavel Kostomarov (Russia);
2007 - FIRST LESSON IN PEACE by Yoram Honig (Israel);
2006 - THE DEVIL'S MINER by Richard Ladkani and Kief Davidson (Germany);
2005 - DO YOU LOVE ME? by Lars Westman (Sweden);
2004 - MY FLESH AND BLOOD by Jonathan Karsh (USA);
2003 - TO BE AND TO HAVE by Nicolas Philibert (France);
2002 - NARROW IS THE GATE by Kersti Uibo (Estonia/UK);
2001 - CLEANERS AND I by Agnes Varda (France);
2000 - GRANDFATHERS AND REVOLUTIONS by Peter Hegedus (Australia);
1999 - SALTMEN OF TIBET by Ulrike Koch (Switzerland).
 


© Pärnu RVA Ühing, Esplanaadi 10, Pärnu