Pärnu Film Festival

Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival

Contacts

Regulations

Entry Form

 

 

SELECTED FILMS OF THE

XXII Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival.
July 6 - 27, 2008

 

ACCEPTABLE SCREENING FORMATS ARE:
BETA SP PAL, DVCAM, MiniDV, DVD!

If your film selected, please send us acceptable screening copy!

If you have sent us DVD as preview copy and if you are agree to  use it as screening copy, then you do not have to send an extra one!!!

 

DIRECTOR DIRECTOR TITLE COUNTRY YEAR  

Enrica Colusso

 

ABC COLOMBIA

Italy/France

2007

90'

Uladzimir Kolas

 

ADA GALLERY

Poland

2008

45'

Alexandra Westmeier

 

ALONE IN FOUR WALLS

Germany

2007

85'

Ann-Christine Haupt

 

ART IN THE FORESTLAND

Sweden

2007

28'

Magne Helge Sleire

Marianne Sleire

THE ART OF BEING WICHI

Norway

2007

48'

Guillaume Estivie

 

AUROVILLE, THE CITY THE EARTH NEEDS

France

2007

57'

Franke Finsterwalder

Stephan Hilpert

BECAUSE A MAN IS HUMAN

Germany

2007

57'

Jos de Putter

 

BEFORE THE FLOOD

The Netherlands

2006

54'

Mia Halme

 

BIG BOY

Finland

2007

51'

Tim De Keersmaecker

 

BIRDS ARE SILENT IN THE FOREST

Belgium

2007

18'

Mikio Saito

Youngho Lee

BLACKSMITH'S ANVIL

 

2008

 

Kim Finn

John Hakalax

BRAVE BOYS

 

2007

30'

Markus Andresson

Ragnheidur Gestsdottir

CONCRETE

Iceland

2007

67'

Perle M¸hl

 

CONFLUENCES- EMERILLON OF FRENCH GUIANA

Denmark/France

2007

78'

Sandy Raischer

 

DANCE YOUR LIFE

Israel

2007

54'

Nina Hasin

 

DANCING CHICKENS OF VENTURA FABIAN

USA

2007

10'

Bari Pearlman

 

DAUGHTERS OF WISDOM

USA

2007

68'

Oliver Meys

 

A DISAPPEARANCE FORETOLD

Belgium

2008

87'

Faramarz K-Rahber

 

DONKEY IN LAHORE

Australia

 

117'

Robert Nugent

 

END OF RAINBOW

France/Australia

2007

83'

Sarah Sifers

 

FATE OF THE LHAPA

USA

2007

63'

Stefan  Scarlatescu

 

FELLOW RADU

Romania

2007

16'

Richard O'Sullivan

 

FERNDALE, WESTERN CANYON, LOS ANGELES

USA/UK

2007

13'

Rita Ribas

 

THE FIRE

UK/Portugal

2007

17'

Marcin Sauter

 

THE FIRST DAY

Poland

2007

20'

Dominik Koscielak

 

FLAMES OF MAHASIDDHA

UK/Poland

2007

27'

Lubomir Viluda

Ivan Krðiak

FLOCKMASTER JANO CERVEN

Slovakia

2008

24'

Moses Merkle

Elisabeth Saggau

FROM KIEL TO EAST OF WARSAW

Germany

2008

58'

Mike Rollo

 

GHOSTS AND GRAVEL ROADS

Canada

2008

16'

Mika J. Ripatti

 

GIRL FROM MOSCOW

Finland

2006

7'

Nili Tal

 

THE GIRLS FROM BRAZIL

 

2007

87'

Richard Martin Jordan

 

GOD IS AMERICAN

France

2007

52'

Andrzej Dybczak

Jacek Naglowski

GUGARA

Poland

2007

67'

Justyna Tafel

 

HALF ME

Poland

2007

11'

Kine Boman

 

HERDSWOMAN

Sweden

2008

58'

Angel Loza

 

HERO, WINGS ARE NOT NECESSARY TO FLY

Spain

2007

25'

 Kim Longinotto

 

HOLD ME TIGHT, LET ME GO

 

 

 

Margareta Hruza

 

HOME

Czech Republic

2007

55'

Luc Riolon

 

IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE MUD

France

2006

52'

Werther Germondari

 

ITALIAN POPULAR BENCH

Italy

2008

10'

Barbara den Uyl

 

THE IVY STILL MOURNS

The Netherlands

2007

53'

Andrea Leland

 

JAMESIE, KING OF SCRATCH

USA

2006

70'

 Bernd Mosblech

 

JE SUIS UN AFRICAIN BLANC- L'ADIEU A JEAN ROUCH

 

 

 

Sonja Blagojevic

 

JOE GOES TO SERBIA

Serbia

2007

51'

Lucian Muntean

Natasa Stankovic

JOURNEY OF A RED FRIDGE

Serbia

2007

52'

Sandy Crichton

 

KAREAREA: THE PINE FALCON

New Zealand

2008

49'

Rina Sherman

 

KEEP THE DANCE ALIVE

France

2007

75'

Joseph Marzolla

Tomas Lemarquis

KETILL

Iceland

2008

30'

Caterina Carone

 

THE KEYS TO PARADISE

Italy

2007

49'

Nishtha Jain

 

LAKSHMI AND ME

India/USA/Denmark/
Finland

2008

59'

Hannu Hyvönen

 

LAST YOIK IN SAAMI FORESTS?

Finland

2007

59'

Doris Tromballa

Florian Guthknecht

LIFE IN FLOOD WATER

Germany

2007

43'

Anne Marie Canavaggio

 

LIZA... LIKE HER

Panama

2005

31'

Nicos Ligouris

 

THE LOVERS FROM AXOS

Greece/Germany

2007

80'

Liivo Niglas

Frode Storaas

MAKING RAIN

Estonia/Norway/
Mozambique

2007

58'

Helena Treðtikova

 

MARCELA

Czech Republic

2006

82'

John Petrizzelli

 

MARIA LIONZA, BREATH OF ORCHIDS

Venezuela

2007

81'

Kees Hin

 

THE MATCH

The Netherlands

2008

68'

Carol Salter

 

MAYOMI

UK

2007

50'

Gonzalo Ballester

 

MIMOUNE

Spain

2006

11'

Sarah Domogala

 

MOON AND THE WOLFGIRL

 

2007

 

Antoine Cattin

Pavel Kostomarov

THE MOTHER

Switzerland

2007

80'

Galina Adamovich

 

MUMMY WILL COME!

Belarus

2008

20'

Amir Bar-Lev

 

MY KID COULD PAINT THAT

USA

2007

82'

Anna Katrin N¸rgaard

 

MY LIFE WITH ORANGUTANS

Denmark

2007

58'

Maximilian Westphal

Knud Brix

THE NEW KILLING FIELDS

Denmark/Germany

2008

13'

Christian Suhr Nielsen

Ton Otto

NGAT IS DEAD: STUDYING MORTUAR TRADITIONS

Denmark

2004-2007

59'

Rajele Jain

 

THE NINE MOVEMENTS OF THE EYELIDE

Portugal

2008

110'

Fiona Collins

 

NOT SACKS

England

2007

9'

Justin Pemberton

 

THE NUCLEAR COMEBACK

New Zealand

2007

75'

Robert Harding Pittman

 

OAK #419

USA/Germany

2006

40'

Les Stroud

 

OFF THE GRID WITH LES STROUD

Canada

2005/2006

72'

Adam Clitheroe

 

ONE MAN IN THE BAND

UK

2007

83'

Alexandra Garcia Vila Zingaretti

 

OU METTRE LA LUNE

France

2006

17'

Jerzy Sladkowski

 

PARADISE

Sweden

2007

58'

Elina Hirvonen

 

PARADISE- THREE JOURNEYS IN THIS WORLD

Finland

2007

51'

Miloslav Novak

 

PEACE WITH SEALS

Italy/Czech Republic

2007

96'

Jaanis Valk

 

THE PHARMACIST

Estonia

2007

27'

Kaupo Kruusiauk

 

THE PLAYER

Estonia

 

53'

Alexandre Papanicolaou

Emilie Yannoukou

RESUFRACE

Greece/France

2007

60'

Birgitte Glavind Sperber

Yasir Kalash

THE SACRED GOATS

Denmark

2008

44'

Cyril Matut

 

SHIKARA (THE LITTLE BOAT)

Spain

2008

9'

Duki Dror

 

SIDE WALK

 

 

 

Jan van den Berg

 

SILENT SNOW

The Netherlands

2007

14'

Marton Szirmai

 

THE SINKING VILLAGE

Hungary

2007

23'

Daniela Rusnokova

 

SONA AND HER FAMILY

Slovakia

2006

37'

Helle Karis

Peter Murdmaa

THE SOUND OF CONDUCTOR

Estonia

2007

70

Lasse Naukkarinen

 

SOUTH INDIAN THALI

Finland

2007

27'

Annamaria Gallone

 

STOLEN LIVES

 

 

60'

Iris Olsson

 

SUMMERCHILD

Finland

2007

60'

Krzysztof Kasior

 

SYMBIOSIS

Poland

2007

13'

Zhou Weiping

Peter Hercombe, Michel Noll

TEA ROAD TO THE SKIES: IN THE HEART OF SHANGRI-LA

 

 

52'

Sander Veeneman

 

THAT'S LIFE

The Netherlands

2007

60'

Michele Trentini

 

THREE CARNIVALS AND A HALF

Italy

2007

50'

Susan Gordanshekan

 

TOM BOYS

Germany

2007

34'

Nedzad Begovic

 

TOTALLY PERSONAL

Bosnia/Herzogovina

2005

78'

 

 

TRIATHLON

Poland

2007

9'

Vladimir Golovnev

 

UNWORLDLY...

Russia

2008

23'

Jean-Pierre Rivalain

Thierry Berrod

VANUATU, THE PIG ISLANDS

France

2007

52'

Sarah Tracton

 

WHITE SOUND

Australia

2007

6'

Karine de Villers

 

WILD THINKING

Belgium

2007

50'

Yaron Kaftori

Limor Pinhasov

A WORKING MOM

USA/Israel

2006

52'

Robin Whenary

 

WWOOFING

England/UK

2007

11'

Jac Vleeshouwers

 

A YEAR, MAYBE LESS

The Netherlands

2006

59'

Bartosz Blaschke

 

ZIETEK

Poland

2008

17'