Pärnu Film Festival

Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival

Contacts

Regulations

Entry Form

 
2003 Submitted films
Program
Catalogue
Participants
Awards

2002 XVI Pärnu IDAFF
2001 XV Pärnu IDAFF
2000 XIV Pärnu IDAFF
1999 XIII Pärnu IDAFF

Program of the XVII Pärnu Film Festival, 2003

Sunday, July 6th, 2003
The hall of the Vanalinna Basic School, 26 Nikolai St.

The World of Nicolas Philibert
Retrospective program of leading French documentary film maker:
11.00 To Be And To Have
13.00 The World Of The Deaf
15.00 One Animal, Two Animals
17.00 Every Little Thing
19.00 The Town Of Louvre

The Museum of New Art, 10 Esplanaadi St.
21.00 Opening ceremony of the festival
Cleaners. Two Years Later by Agnes Varda, France, 64'

Monday, July 7th.
The Vanalinna School
11.00 Films for kids:
Birthday by Birgitte Glavind Sperber, Denmark, 10'
The
Starkiss - Circus Girls in India by Chris Relleke and Jascha de Wilde, Netherlands/India, 77'
14.00 New Estonian Documentaries:
The Witch by Bie Erenurm, 10'
The Opinionator by Meelis Muhu, 54'
16.00 Rituals:
Fairy Water by Vladimir Bocev, Macedonia, 13'
The Call of Fayu Ujmu by Rainer Simon, Germany/Ecuador, 43'
The Fire Yogi by Mike Vasan, USA/India, 46'
19.00 Folk Art:
The Gift of the Elves by Janos Tari, Hungary, 28'
Blossoms of Fire by Maureen Gosling, USA/Mexico, 74'
21.00 Love Stories:
Final Goodbye by Natalie Assouline, Israel/Ireland, 42'
The War of Love by Jinchuan Duan and Yue Jiang, China, 43'

The Museum of New Art
21.30 Personalities in arts:
Flashback by Herz Frank, Latvia/Israel, 105'

Tuesday, July 8th.
The Vanalinna School
1
1.00 Films for kids:
Hidden by Hanna Heilborn, David Aronowitsch and Mats Johansson, Sweden, 8'
Dreams From the Railway Station by Silvio Mirošnicenko, Croatia, 32'
When Mum and Dad are Clowns by Annette Mari Olsen, Denmark/Germany, 42'
14.00 New Estonian Documentaries:
King for a Day by Peeter Urbla, 60'
16.00 Rituals:
Unfinished by Ali Atshani, Iran, 15'
To the Land of Bliss by Wenjie Qin, PR China, USA, 47'
The Other Final by Johan Kramer, Netherlands/Buthan, 78'
19.00 Personalities:
Love, Vow by Vladimir Perovic, Serbia/Montenegro, 18'
Duka's Dilemma by Jean Lydall and Kaira Strecker, UK/Ethiopia, 88'
21.00 Love Stories:
Seeking Russian Wife by Jean-Luc Leon, France/USA/Russia, 92'
Married at the Mall by Melody Gilbert, USA, 56'

The Museum of New Art
21.30 Personalities in arts:
My Body by Margreth Olin, Norway, 26'
Portrait of a Photographer: David La Chapelle by Anne Macgregor, UK, 48'

Wednesday, July 9th.
The Vanalinna School
11.00 Films for kids:
Safari by Bogla'rka and Ro'bert Pölcz, Hungary, 10'
Vanishing by Vladimir Perovic, Serbia/Montenegro, 17'
Cows are Better Than Money by Abdoullahi Baba, Norway/Cameron, 35'
The Story of Triplets by Xu Guigin, PR China, 30'
14.00 New Estonian Documentaries:
The War After War by Peeter Simm, 52'
16.00 Rituals:
Dogs Reborn by Michael Noer, Denmark/Buthan, 27'
The Day I Will Never Forget by Kim Longinotto, England, 92'
19.00 Personalities:
Requiem for Soil by Hooshang Mirzaee, Iran, 15'
Composer by Hooshang Mirzaee, Iran, 17'
Lightness by Hooshang Mirzaee, Iran, 27'
The Epidemic by Niels Frandsen, Denmark, 50'
21.00 Love Stories:
Alex's Wedding by Jean-Marie Teno, Cameron/France, 45'
A Wedding in Ramallah by Sherine Salama, Australia/Palestine, 90'

T
he Museum of New Art
21.30 Personalities in arts:
Ox by Edu Felistoque and Nereu Cerdeira, Brazil, 8'
Wood by Mikko Harjanne, Finland, 22'
Two Thirds Sky - Artists in Desert Country by Sean O'Brien, Australia, 52'

Thursday, July 10th.
The Vanalinna School
11.00 Films for kids:
French Kissing by Anneke de Lind van Wijngaarden, The Netherlands, 15'
The Children of Ibdaa by S. Smith Patrick, USA/Palestine, 30'
Fuckin' Rock'n Rolla by Fridtjof Kjaereng, Norway, 50'
14.00 New Estonian Documentaries:
Dr. Siiri Hanstein by Helle Karis, 27'
Eight Days a Week by Ago Ruus, 58'
16.00 Shamans:
Waiting for the Rain by Pilar Becerra, Colombia, 35'
Indo Pino by Martine Journet and Gerard Nougarol, France/Indonesia, 85'
19.00 Personalities:
The Daughters of Sunshine by Mehdi Naderi, Iran, 22'
The Tester by E. Golynkin and R. Malova, Russia, 26'
The Dawn by Pekka Uotila, Finland, 50'
21.00 Love Stories:
Hugo and Rosa by Bengt Jägerskog, Sweden, 57'
Yael San by Irit Sharvit and Merav Nahoum, Israel/Japan, 43'

The Museum of New Art
21.30 Personalities in arts:
Sky Spaces - James Turell's Roden Crater by Ralf Breier and Claudia Kuhland, Germany/USA, 27'
Woman of Earth by Ellen Marie Berg, Norway, 38'

Friday, July 11th.
The Vanalinna School
11.00 Films for kids:
Gleb by Andrei Zaitsev, Russia, 53'
Schoolboy's Life by Lasse Naukkarinen, Finland, 56'
14.00 New Estonian Documentaries:
Yuri Vella's World by Liivo Niglas, 58'
16.00 Folk Art:
Song of a Jewish Cowboy by Bonnie Burt, USA, 18'
The Incredible Finn Band - JPP by Mirja Metsola, Finland, 58'
Somewhere Better by Mira Erdevicki, England, 68'
19.00 Survival of indigenous cultures and lifestyles:
Summer by Leena Ikonen, Finland, 12'
Kurumbas - Children of the Blue Mountains by Gautam Pandey, India, 24'
Indians Kanoe and Akunt'su by Marisol Soto, Spain/Brasil, 58'
21.00 Survival of indigenous cultures and lifestyles:
We are Living on the Edge by Victor Asliuk, Belarus, 22'
Kawah Ijen - The Solitary Crater by Philip Mulroy, UK/Indonesia, 20'
Juchitan, Queer Paradise by Patricio Henriquez, Canada/Mexico, 65'

The Museum of New Art
21.30 Personalities in arts:
Cum Pane by Anna Linder, Sweden, 8'
A Love Supreme by Nilesh Patel, UK, 9'
The 7th Heaven by Staffan Strandberg, Norway, 58'

Saturday, July 12th.
The Vanalinna School
11.00 Films for kids:
The Wall of Life by Javad Mozdabadi, Iran, 20'
The
Starkiss - Circus Girls in India by Chris Relleke and Jascha de Wilde, Netherlands/India, 77'
14.00 New Estonian Documentaries:
Flood by Kert Grünberg, 16'
Master of Lakes by Andres Sööt, 51'
16.00 Rituals:
Murmuring Sound of Running Water by Kourosh Taheri, Iran, 18'
Thala - Rhythm of Harmony by Kim Dambaek, Denmark/India, 25'
NYAU - Part 1: The Myth & Religious Functions of Nyau by Micke Renlund, Finland/Zambia, 24'
NYAU - Part 2: The Social Functions of Nyau by Micke Renlund, Finland, 30'
NYAU - Part 3: The Changing Faces of Nyau by Micke Renlund, Finland, 29'
19.00 Folk Art:
Now You're Hamlet by Ulrika Bengts, Finland, 52'
A Lions Trail by Francois Verster, South Africa, 55'
21.00 Survival of indigenous cultures and lifestyles:
Sark, Small World by Joost Seelen, The Netherlands, 55'
Yuri Vella's World by Liivo Niglas, Estonia/Siberia, 58'

Overnight screening in the Museum of New Art
21.30 Survival of indigenous cultures and lifestyles:
A Kalahari Family Part 1: A Far Country by John Marshall, USA/Namibia/South Africa, 84'
A Kalahari Family Part 2: End of the Road by John Marshall, 54'
A Kalahari Family Part 3: The Real Water by John Marshall, 54'
A Kalahari Family Part 4: Standing Tall by John Marshall, 54'
A Kalahari Family Part 5: Death by Myth by John Marshall, 84'

Sunday, July 13th.
The Vanalinna School
11.00 Films for kids:
To Be And To Have by Nicolas Philibert, France, 100'
1
4.00 Personalities:
Breathing by Sonja Lindén, Finland, 9'
Venecijus Life and the Death of Cezar by Janine Lapinskaite, Lithuania, 55'
Komrades by Steve Kokker, Canada/Russia, 77'
17.00 Folk Art:
Brass on Fire - Iag Bari by Ralf Marschalleck, Germany-Romania, 103'

The Museum of New Art
21.30 Closing evening, award ceremony
22.55- 23.35 Live TV-broadcast, televoting, Estonian People's Award.