Pärnu Film Festival

Pärnu Rahvusvaheline Dokumentaal- ja Antropoloogiafilmide
Festival

Kontaktid

Reeglid

Entry Form

 
2004 Registreeritud
   filmid
Kava
Kataloog
Osalejad
Auhinnad
Pildid

Suvekooli
   loome-
   programm


2003 XVII Pärnu IDAFF
2002 XVI Pärnu IDAFF
2001 XV Pärnu IDAFF
2000 XIV Pärnu IDAFF
1999 XIII Pärnu IDAFF
 
XVIII Pärnu Filmifestivalile registreerunud filmid.

Nr.

Director (first name)

(family name)

Title

Country, Year

VHS arrival

entry form sub-mitted

Length

Selected for the Festival

1

Phil

Grabsky

Boy who Plays on the Buddhas of Bamiyan, The

UK, 2003

+

+

96'

+

2

Gertraud

Schwarz

Borinboresi

Ghana / Austria, 2003

+

+

68'

+

3

Avy

Hemi

Promised Land

Israel, 2003

+

+

52'

-

4

Andrea

Lanzi

To Ongchu Sherpa's House

Italia, 2003

+

+

34'

+

5

Lech

Kowalski

Camera Gun

France, 2003

+

30'

-

6

Zhon

Yu

Separation and Reunion

China, 2004

+

+

41'

+

7

Zhang

Shen

Yue Yue and Halidan

China, 2003

+

+

31'

+

8

BBB Johannes

Deimling

Blanc

Germany, 2003

+

+

17'

+

9

Corinne van

Egeraat

Cowboys in Cosovo

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

24'

-

10

Antoine

Cattin

Transformer, The

Switzerland, Russia, 2003

+

+

16'

-

Pavel

Kostomarov

11

Mischa

Scorer

Degas and the Dance

France, 2003

+

+

55'

-

12

Erling

Borgen

Guest for Madonna, The

Norway, 2004

+

+

50'

-

13

Louisa

Achille

Naked Feminist, The

Australia, 2003

+

+

58'

-

14

Aliona van der

Horst

UNEXPECTED BLOW: Relieved

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

15'

+

15

Juul

Bovenberg

UNEXPECTED BLOW: Laura is My Father

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

15'

+

16

Sunny

Bergman

UNEXPECTED BLOW: Pekar

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

15'

+

17

Rene

Roelofs

AND RIGHTLY SO! My Father Lives in Venezuela

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

25'

+

18

John

Appel

AND RIGHTLY SO! Naomi and Her Mother

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

25'

+

19

Meral

Uslu

AND RIGHTLY SO! Chessking Ali

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

25'

+

20

Paul

Cohen

AND RIGHTLY SO! Kai and Mozes

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

25'

+

21

Heddy

Honigmann

Dame la Mano (Give Me Your Hand)

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

112'

+

22

Louis

Alvarez

Sex: Female

USA, 2003

+

+

70'

+

Andrew

Kolker

23

Tom

Puchniak

Singing in the Shadow: The Childrenof Rock Royalty

Canada, 2003

+

+

90'

+

24

Jesper

Jargil

Per Kirkeby - Winter's Tale

Denmark

+

48'

+

25

Jesper

Jargil

Purified, The

Denamrk, 2002

+

68'

+

26

John

Dickinson

Ajishama - theWhite Ibis

Venezuela, 2003

+

+

85'

-

27

Jeanne

Hallacy

Mercy (med-dah)

Thailand, 2002

+

+

50'

+

28

Nicole

Ma

Kurtal - Snake Spirit

Australia, 2003

+

+

28'

+

Michelle

Mahrer

29

Norberto

Ludin

A Glea in the Dark

Argentina, 2002

+

+

78'

-

Pablo

Milstein

30

Judith

Grey

Sin Embargo - Never the Less

Cuba / USA, 2003

+

+

49'

-

31

Ken

Clazebrook

African Dance: Sand, Drum and Shostakovich

USA / Canada, 2002

+

+

70'

-

Alla

Kovgan

32

Ivo

Strecker

Bury the Spear!

Ethiopia, 2004

+

+

70'

+

Alula

Pankhurst

33

Tanaz

Eshaghian

From Babylon to Beverly Hills: the Exodus of Iran's Jews

USA, 2003

+

+

27'

-

34

John

Bishop

Oh What a Blow that Phantom Gave Me

USA, 2003

+

+

52'

-

Harald

Prins

35

Shweta

Kishore

Of Bards and Beggars

India, 2003

+

+

30'

-

Yask

Desai

36

Terese

Mörnvik

Twelve Years Old

Sweden, 2003

+

+

9'

+

37

Jean Stephane

Sauvaire

Carlitos 13 Medellin

France, 2003

+

+

74'

+

38

Lukas

Schmid

Intimitaten

Germany, 2003

+

+

71'

+

39

Lukas

Schmid

Phase II

Germany / Switzerland, 2002

+

+

90'

-

40

John

Appel

Last Victory, The

The Netherlands, 2003

+

88'

+

41

Alex

Cooke

How Arnold Won the West

UK / France, 2003

+

+

59'

-

42

Janno

Simm

Autumn on Ob River

Estonia / Norway / Russia, 2003

+

+

47'

-

43

Janno

Simm

Social Life of Boats: the People of Arctandria

Estonia / Norway, 2002

+

17'

+

44

Tom

Zubrycki

Molly and Mobarak

Australia, 2003

+

+

85'

+

45

Thomas

Lundy

Man Who Never Had a Girlfriend, The

Canada, 2002

+

58'

+

46

Itzik

Lerner

In the Heart of the Green Desert

Israel, 2003

+

+

61'

-

47

Evgeny

Tsymbal

Dziga and His Brothers

Russia, 2002

+

52'

+

48

Max von

Stroemungen

Inspired - Fetish Scenes

Germany, 2003

+

+

56'

+

49

Uli

Gaulke

Marry Me

Germany, 2002

+

+

105'

+

50

Fumiko

Matsuyama

Izmir Impromptu

Germany, 2003

+

+

7'

-

51

Sergij

Bukovsky

Red land

Ukraine, 2001

+

30'

+

52

Ole

Tornbjerg

Arif Hossein, ETV, Dhaka

Denmark, 2002

+

+

29'

+

53

Rory

Kennedy

Boy's Life, A

USA, 2002

+

+

77'

+

54

Reza

Majlesi

Firmament, The

Iran, 2003

+

+

26'

+

55

Tanja

Kanceljak

Island of Rava - the Centre of the World, The

Croatia, 2002

+

+

29'

-

56

Eleonore de

Montesquiou

Swing

Germany, 2003

+

+

24'

-

57

Ekaterina

Eremenko

Meistersinger - The Sound of Russia

Germany, 2003

+

+

59'

-

58

Adi

Barash

Garden

Israel, 2003

+

+

85'

+

Ruthie

Shatz

59

Ada

Ushpiz

Blood Engagement

Israel, 2004

+

+

154'

-

60

Abner

Benaim

Good Vibes

Israel, 2003

+

+

50'

+

61

Solo

Avital

Art Libertis

Israel, 2004

+

+

52'

-

Adam

Horowitz

62

Nurit

Kedar

One Shot

Israel, 2004

+

+

60'

+

63

Mr. Silvestar

Kolbas

All About Eve

Croatia, 2003

+

+

63'

-

64

Mr. Silvio

Miroshnichenko

Barge Keeper

Croatia, 2003

+

+

20'

+

65

Mr. Zrinka Matijevic

Velican

Peccenopolis

Croatia, 2003

+

+

63'

-

66

Marie

Ruprecht

MU - Nothing is Not Nothing

Japan / Austria, 2003

+

+

10'

+

67

Gillian

Morrison

Numero Uno Joe

Ireland, 2003

+

+

5'

+

68

David

Ofek

No 17

Israel, 2003

+

+

76'

-

69

Ellen

Blom

Home Sweet Home

+

70

Anneke

de Lind van Wijngaarden

Bye - Bye

+

71

Adam M.

Goldstein

Death in Sion, A

Peru, 2003

+

+

26'

-

72

Luis

Carapeto

Buddhist Life

50'

+

73

Robert

Flanagan

Maya of Toledo - Ancient Culture, Modern Lives, The

Belize / USA, 2003

+

+

38'

-

Suzan

Al-Doghachi

74

Robert

Flanagan

Garifuna - An Enduring Spirit, The

Belize / USA, 2003

+

+

35'

-

Suzan

Al-Doghachi

75

Laila

Paklanina

Martin

Latvia

+

+

28'

+

76

Thierry

Dory

Travelling Talesman, The

Belgium, 2003

+

+

54'

-

77

Ulla Boje

Rasmussen

Rugged Road to Independence

Denmark, 2003

+

+

78'

-

78

Catarina Alves

Costa

Architect and the Old Village, The

Portugal, 2003

+

+

72'

+

79

Eric

Maran

Transfiguration of Daily Life, The

USA, 2003

+

+

31'

+

80

Muriel

Jaquerod

Between two villages

Switzerland, 2003

+

+

94'

-

Eduardo Saraiva

Pereira

81

Dario

Doria

GRISSINOPOLI, Bread Stickville

Argentina, 2004

+

+

81'

-

82

Natalija

Ju

Martyrs

Lithuania, 2003

+

+

52'

-

83

Sam

Voutas

Last Breadbox, The

China / Australia, 2002

+

+

54'

-

84

Arvind

Sinha

Journeyings and Conversations

India, 2003

+

+

88'

-

85

Joost

Seelen

Noble Outsiders, The

The Netherlands, 2003

+

+

72'

-

86

Branko

Istvancic

Wellman

Croatia, 2003

+

+

30'

+

87

Chava

Schein

Tokyo Nights

Israel, 2003

+

+

61'

-

88

Ivan

Mandic

Day With the Comedians, A

Serbia / Montenegro

+

+

14'

+

89

Alexander

Gutman

Frescoes

Russia, Germany, 2003

+

+

97'

+

90

Ulla

Turunen

Rock-Paper-Scissors

Finland, 2003

+

+

77'

-

91

Gonzalo

Tapia

Victorero Brothers, The

Spain, 2003

+

+

55'

-

92

Saleet

Slezinger

1+10

Israel, 2004

+

+

23'

-

93

Stefano

Lorenzi

Nunca Mais- The black tide

Galicia, 2003

+

+

32'

-

Federico

Micali

Teresa

Paoli

94

Georg

Maas

Pathfinders

1998

+

-

95

Andres

Maimik

Living Force, A

Estonia, 2003

+

58'

+

Jaak

Kilmi

96

Hila Ben

Shoshan

Room 18

Israel, 2004

+

+

30'

-

97

Tiago

Angelino

Alicubi

Portugal, 2003

+

+

35'

-

98

Boris

Dvorkin

Spici Salted Baltic Sprats

Russia, 2003

+

+

26'

-

99

Manu

Luksch

Virtual Borders

DV CAM, 2003

+

+

98'

-

100

Ilgar

Safat

Roots of Sky, The

2003

+

11'

+

101

Jonathan

Karsh

My Flesh And Blood

USA, 2003

+

+

84'

+

102

Roderick

Coover

Burgundy And The Language of Wine

France, 2003

+

+

50'

-

103

Rocco

Giansante

Signs o(f)rom Contemporary Japan

2004

+

+

56'

-

104

Zelimir

Gvardiol

It's Only Mine

Serbia, 2003

+

+

16'

-

105

Rakesh

Sharma

Final Solution

India, 2004

+

+

218'

-

106

Amir

Har-Gil

Art of Living, The

2004

+

+

53'

+

107

Gabrielle

Zamparini

XXI Century Part 1 - The Dawn

USA, 2003

+

+

56'

-

108

XXI Century Part 2 - … and the pursuit of Happiness

56'

-

109

XXI Century Part 3- …and Nothing But the Truth

56'

-

110

XXI Century Part 4- War, Peace and Patriotism

56'

-

111

XXI Century Part 5- Civilization

56'

-

112

XXI Century Part 6- Blood and Oil

56'

-

113

XXI Century part 7- pax Americana

56'

-

114

Jessica

Gorter

Piter

Netherlands, 2004

+

+

80'

+

Frank

Gorter

115

Petr

Zrno

Worshippers of Angel- Peacock

Czech Republic, 2004

+

+

58'

-

116

Marc

Isaacs

Calais: The Last Border

2003

+

+

59'

-

117

Andrea

Marfori

Devi's Eyes

India, 2003

+

+

27'

-

118

Nick

Godwin

Secret Intersex

2004

+

50'

-

119

Dörthe

Eickelberg

Fairies and Other Tales

Germani, 2004

+

+

55'

-

120

Andrei

Kolev

Seventh Generation, The

Ukraine, 2003

+

+

25'

-

121

Sathya

Mohan

Chenchus

India, 2003

+

+

23'

+

122

Konstantinos

Goutos

Berliner Fuge

Germani, 2003

+

+

100'

-

123

Johan

Palmgren

Ebba and Torgny and Love's Wondrous Ways

Sweden- Italy, 2003

+

+

59'

+

Asa

Blanck

124

Judit

Keserü

Steps

Hungary, 2003

+

+

40'

-

125

Max

Lemcke

Fantastic World

2003

+

+

70'

-

126

Hjalmtyr

Heiddal

Old Whetstone, The

Iceland, 2003

+

+

45'

-

127

Stig

Holmqvist

Orphans, The

Uganda, 2003

+

+

37'

-

128

Stig

Holmqvist

Children Of The Storm

Papua New Guinea, 2001-02

+

+

91'

+

129

John

Fuegi

To Dream Tomorrow

England, 2003

+

+

53'

-

Jo

Francis

Charlotte

Arnholtz

130

Pieter-Rim

de Kroon

Dutch Light

Netherlands, 2003

+

+

94'

+

131

Dragan

Elcic

Trace, The

Serbia and Bosnia and Herzegovina

+

+

16'

-

132

Dov

Gil-Har

Behind Enemy Lines

Israel, 2004

+

+

64'

-

133

Juan Alejandro

Ramirez

Porter

Peru, 2003

+

+

20'

+

134

Ton

van der Lee

Heavenly Mud

Mali, 2003

+

+

52'

+

135

Anjali

Monteiro

Bond, The

India, 2003

+

+

45'

-

K.P

Jayasankar

136

Hernan

Khourian

Las Sabanas de Norberto

2003

+

46'

-

137

Jean-Gabriel

Periot

We Are Winning Don't Forget

2003

+

+

7'

-

138

Anna

Kazejak

Pulse, The

Poland, 2003

+

+

9'

+

139

Sonja Lillebaek

Christensen

Just a Man

Denmark, 2003

+

+

32'

-

140

Kine

Boman

Only Image of My Father, The

Sweden, 2003

+

+

58'

+

141

Bo

Harringer

Born Slave

Mauritania, 2003

+

+

52'

-

Helene

Aastrup-Samuels

142

Isa

Vandi

Dance Below White Sheet

Sweden, 2003

+

+

48'

+

143

Jo

Beranger

One of Many

Canada, 2004

+

+

97'

-

Doris

Buttingnol

144

David

Garrigus

Kitty Hawk: The Wright Brothers' Journey of Invention

USA, 2003

+

+

115'

-

145

Ervin

Ounapuu

Simple Questions

Estonia, Italy, Portugal, USA, 2004

+

+

52'

+

146

Salvo

Manzone

Three Hours of Lessons Less

France, 2003

+

+

9'

+

147

Salvo

Manzone

Claudio Lolli: Save Your Life Trough Music

Bologna, 2003

+

+

64'

-

148

Paolo

Pisanelli

Don Vitaliano- Nothing But A Priest

Italy, 2002

+

+

54'

+

149

Giorgio

Garini

Dhobighat

Switzeland, Italy, 2004

+

+

48'

-

150

Johan

Simonsson

David's Stairway

Sweden, 2003

+

+

58'

-

151

Petra

Andits

Off We Go!

Hungary, 2003

+

+

41'

-

Daniel

Beres

152

Nicola

di Lecce

Flexible Lives

Italy, 2003

+

+

56'

-

Rosella

Lamina

153

Grau

Serra

Last Word, The

+

-

Roger

Sogues

154

Miguel

Ribeiro

Painting of Roses, A

Portugal, 2003

+

+

34'

+

155

Renata

Gritskova

Barbata The Beautiful

Belarus, 2003

+

+

30'

-

156

Pasi

Toiviainen

Venus Theory, The

2004

+

-

157

Salvador

Castillejos

Alto Tajo, The Task of a Big River Chapter 2

Spain, 2003

+

+

30'

-

158

200 km

Spain, 2003

+

+

100'

-

159

Vladimir

Perovic'

Call, The

Serbia, 2003

+

+

17'

+

160

Vladimir

Perovic'

Guard, The

Montenegro, 2003

+

+

18'

+

161

Vladimir

Bocev

Shepherd Stone

+

+

13'

+

162

Erik Ingstand

Sandberg

Dream of Maelen

Norway, 2003

+

26'

+

163

Eeva

Jäntti

Mary Ann Speaks Out

Finland, 2003

+

+

47'

+

164

Gerard

Lopez

Estonia, 2003

Spain, 2003

+

-

165

Raffaella

Rose

We Can't Complain

Italy, 2003

+

+

17'

-

166

Svetoslav

Draganov

Young At Heart

Bulgaria, 2003

+

+

47'

-

167

Leszek

Dawid

Bar At Victoria Station, A

2003

+

56'

+

168

A.

Aiello

Holy Week Laments in Cicily, The

Italy, 2004

+

+

48'

-

A.

Dictaldo

G.

Dimaio

169

Gretchen

Berland

Rolling

USA, 2001-2003

+

+

71'

-

Mike

Majoros

170

Boros

Amedeo

Boat Passage After The Death: The Birth of The Fejfa

Hungary, 2002

+

+

23'

+

171

Nitzan

Gilady

In Satmar Custody

2003

+

+

70'

-

172

Shlomi

Shir

Mr. Cortisone happy Days

Israel, 2004

+

+

86'

-

173

Ali

Grossman

Entering Hayden

USA, 2003

+

+

35'

-

174

Adi

Arbel

Lullaby

Israel, 2004

+

+

52'

-

175

Alexis

Kouros

Chosen

Finland, 2003

+

+

68'

+

176

Gheorghe

Sfaiter

Shelter, The

Romania, 2002

+

+

55'

+

177

Roberto

Berliner

Born to be Blind

Brasil, 2003

+

+

84'

+

178

Gheorghe

Sfaiter

Manu

Romania, 2003

+

+

97'

-

179

Brigitte Glavind

Sperber

Value of Women, The

Denmark, 2004

+

+

38'

+

180

Joseph

Hillel

Regular or Supper

Canada, 2004

+

+

60'

-

Patrick

Demers

181

Pia

Andell

In the World

Finland, 2004

+

+

59'

-

182

Anund

Austena

When The World Comes to Skaar

Norway, 2003

+

+

25'

+

183

Tuija

Halttunen

Pohjantähden alla: Karhun Kanssa

Finland, 2003

+

+

30'

-

184

Boris

Mitic

Pretty Dyana

Serbia, 2003

+

+

45'

-

185

Miguel Angel

Nieto

Last Spehardic Jew, The

Spain, 2003

+

+

90'

-

186

Miguel

Olid

Working With Death

Spain, 2003

+

+

48'

-

187

Gian C

Guiducci

American Eunuchs

Italy, 2004

+

+

53'

+

Franco

Sacchi

188

Liina

Trishkina

Smiling Women

Estonia, 2003

+

+

27'

+

189

Karol

Ansip

Reporter, A

Estonia, 2004

+

+

49'

+

190

Onne

Luha

Miina

Estonia, 2003

+

+

27'

+

191

Jeferson

De

Carolina

2003

+

15'

-

192

Miriam

Chnaiderman

Gilte Azul

2003

+

16'

-

193

Joao Carlos

Nogueira

Expedicao Em Busca dos Dinossauros

2003

+

70'

-

Leonardo

Edde

Maurizio

d' Atri

194

Geraldo

Motta

O Risco- Lucio Costa e a Utopia Moderna

2003

+

76'

+

195

Caito

Ortiz

Motoboys Vida Loca

+

-

196

David

Lebrun

Proteus

USA, 2003

+

+

60'

-

197

Jonathan

Goodman Levitt

Sunny Intervals and Showers

UK, 2004

+

+

89'

-

198

Rahul

Roy

City Beautiful, The

India, 2003

+

+

78'

-

199

Chris

Maher

Habana Holiday (I Am Bad)

USA, 2003, 2004

+

+

5'

-

200

Peter

Mettler

Gambling Gods and LSD

Canada, 2002

+

+

180'

-

201

Anat

Halachmi

Channels of Rage

Israel, 2003

+

+

72'

-

202

Neasa

Ni Chianain

Frank Ned & Busy Lizzie

Ireland, 2003

+

+

73'

-

203

Sergio

Trefaut

Lisboners

Portugal, 2004

+

+

60'

+

204

Dongshui

Yu

Year, The

China, France, 2004

+

+

15'

+

205

Onne

Luha

Day In My Life, A- Merka

Estonia, 2003

+

+

28'

+

206

Onne

Luha

Day In My Life, A- Anne

Estonia, 2003

+

+

28'

+

207

Onne

Luha

Day In My LIfe, A- Laura

Estonia, 2003

+

+

28'

+

208

Rasmus

Dinesen

Forbidden Team, The

Denmark, 2003

+

+

54'

-

Arnold

Kroigaad

209

Pinar

Okan

Dead End, The

Turkey, 2003

+

+

25'

-

Tugba

Karakaya

210

Supriyo

Sen

Way Back Home

India, 2003

+

+

120'

-

211

Kirsikka

Moring

Touch of th e Bear

Finland, 2004

+

+

52'

-

Virke

Lehtinen

212

Erkki

Määttänen

Lake Builder, The

Finland, 2003

+

64'

-